CryptoTaxCalculator

Privacy Policy

Back to home

Purpose

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://cryptotaxcalculator.io (Site), https://app.cryptotaxcalculator.io (App) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information we collect may include your email and name, and any data you submit to our website. Personal information is not shared with third parties. We do not have any connections with any tax authorities. We do not share your financial information. Any sensitive information used for completing tax forms are stored in memory and no logs are used to capture this information. We track website usage using third party data analytic services. This information is only used internally to improve our product. If we were to receive personal information from third parties, we would protect this information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please click the unsubscribe link in the email or contact us at [email protected] You can also delete all your data and account details by navigating to the user settings in the app.

Storage and Security

Although we take security extremely seriously, we ask that you do not submit any information to our website that could trigger a loss of funds. Do not enter private wallet keys on our website or in any communications with us. Do not share api keys that enable trading or withdrawal of funds. We do not want to become a honey pot for hackers. If you submit any of this information, and it somehow leads to the loss of funds, we will not be held responsible, as set out in our terms and conditions. This is crypto. Be vigilant.

General Information

Brunette Brothers Pty. Ltd.

ABN: 18 166 231 670 

Email: [email protected]